2017 NANBF NATURAL IOWA RESULTS

2017 NANBF NATURAL IOWA RESULTS

2017 marks the 23rd anniversary of the NANBF Natural Iowa and the competition lived up to it’s reputation!!  With competitors from all over the country, there was some amazing physiques that was on the stage at Hoyt Sherman Place in downtown Des Moines.  There were 7 open and 3 masters IPE pro cards awarded to some very deserving competitors!  We were also privileged to be able to make a donation to Courage League Sports, a non-profit sports facility for children and adults with disabilities.  A HUGE thank you to all the judges and volunteers who helped make this a successful event!  Thank you to our sponsors this year including: Statuesque, Total Nutrition, MuscleEgg, MTI/HMB, AI Supplements, Gorilla Graffiti, W-Right Rayz Spray Tanning, look forward to making 2018 another banner year!

Women’s Physique

Open
Sarah Taake 1st
Andrea Kennedy 2nd
Novice
Sarah Taake 1st
Masters 40+
Andrea Kennedy 1st
Masters 50+
Andrea Kennedy 1st
BEST FEMALE POSER Andrea Kennedy

Men’s Bodybuilding

Open Short
Charles Hodges 1st
Travis Joyce 2nd
Matt Delaney 3rd
Austin Ashley 4th
Jacob Hines 5th
Noufal Alzaher
Gordon Anderson
Aaron Elston
Ben Graber
Josh Ledford
Open Tall
Beau Craig 1st
Michael Stanley 2nd
Jacob Canright 3rd
Jonathan Watson 4th
Rene Martinez 5th
Carter Baetke
OVERALL OPEN AWARD AND IPE PRO CARD RECIPIENT: Beau Craig
Iowa
Charles Hodges 1st
Josh Ledford 2nd
Jacob Hines 3rd
Austin Ashley 4th
Jacob Canright 5th
Aaron Elston
Ben Graber
Dalton Hoit
Novice Short
Adam Sailor 1st
Travis Joyce 2nd
Logan Crickon 3rd
Jeff Holmes 4th
Steven Sand 5th
Dalton Hoit
Novice Tall
Jacob Canright 1st
Austin Ashley 2nd
Jonathan Watson 3rd
Gordon Anderson 4th
Larry Wamsher 5th
Carter Baetke
Mohammed Khalid
OVERALL NOVICE AWARD Adam Sailor
Teen
Logan Crickon 1st
Dalton Hoit 2nd
Collegiate
Austin Ashley 1st
Masters 40+
Gordon Anderson 1st (Masters 40+ IPE Pro Card recipient)
Jonathan Watson 2nd
Larry Wamsher 3rd
Rene Martinez 4th
Masters 50+
Gordon Anderson 1st
Jeff Holmes 2nd
Larry Wamsher 3rd

Classic Physique

Open
Austin Ashley 1st
Dylan Thielen 2nd
Jacob Hines 3rd
Delaney Berger 4th
Dennys Canto 5th
Rene Martinez
IPE PRO CARD RECIPIENT: Austin Ashley
Masters 40+
Delaney Berger 1st
Rene Martinez 2nd
Novice
Dylan Thielen 1st
Spencer Bisek 2nd
Adam Sailor 3rd
Delaney Berger 4th
Dennys Canto 5th
BEST MALE POSER AWARD Logan Crickon

Figure

Open Short
Kelsie Eckdahl 1st
Jill Wells 2nd
Raquele Stanton 3rd
Laura Hurlbert 4th
Nicole Glover 5th
Brittany Baxley
Joy Fisher
Molly Bell Knorr
Open Tall
Rikki Blaker 1st
Sarah Taake 2nd
Jenna Wills 3rd
Hannah Egli 4th
MK McKenna 5th
Calista Oberhelman
OVERALL OPEN AWARD AND IPE PRO CARD RECIPIENT: Kelsie Eckdahl
Iowa
Hannah Egli 1st
Rachael Overton 2nd
Nicole Glover 3rd
MK McKenna 4th
Calista Oberhelman 5th
Joy Fisher
Tami Mergen
Masters 40+
Rachael Overton 1st (Masters 40+ IPE Pro Card recipient)
Joy Fisher 2nd
Tami Mergen 3rd
Diana Taylor 4th
Jerica Gritsch 5th
Novice short
Jill Wells 1st
Brittany Baxley 2nd
Nicole Glover 3rd
Joy Fisher 4th
Tami Mergen 5th
Molly Bell Knorr
Diana Taylor
Novice tall
Rikki Blaker 1st
Sarah Taake 2nd
Jenna Wills 3rd
Rachael Overton 4th
Hannah Egli 5th
Jerica Gritsch
MK McKenna
Calista Oberhelman
Jessica Trueg
OVERALL NOVICE Jill Wells
BEST FIGURE PRESENTATION AWARD Kelsie Eckdahl

Men’s Physique

Open Short
Zachary Ray 1st
Arthur Anderson 2nd
Jessie Carrillo 3rd
David Nielsen 4th
Delaney Berger 5th
Noufal Alzaher
Ryan Brown
John Taylor
Open Tall
Thomas Schweitzer 1st
Joe Beck 2nd
Garet Germundson 3rd
Scott Gosselink 4th
Drew Menning 5th
Justin Kim
OVERALL OPEN AWARD AND IPE PRO CARD RECIPIENT: Thomas Schweitzer
Iowa
Thomas Schweitzer 1st
Garet Germundson 2nd
Jessie Carrillo 3rd
Scott Gosselink 4th
John Taylor 5th
Drew Menning
Teen
Reese Stahlbaum 1st
Sam Hanson 2nd
Samuel Norris 3rd
Masters 40+
Delaney Berger 1st
Scott Gosselink 2nd
Masters 50+
Rob Morris 1st
Novice Short
Arthur Anderson 1st
Spencer Bisek 2nd
Reese Stahlbaum 3rd
Jessie Carrillo 4th
Delaney Berger 5th
Mike Marshall
Samuel Norris
John Taylor
Novice Tall
Garet Germundson 1st
Omar Gallado 2nd
Dustin Fabor 3rd
Justin Kim 4th
Drew Menning 5th
OVERALL NOVICE WINNER: Arthur Anderson
BEST MALE PHYSIQUE PRESENTATION AWARD: Sam Hanson

Bikini

Open Short
Kelsey Beaman 1st
Anna Sweeney 2nd
Emily Miles 3rd
Molly Bredin 4th
Elizabeth Siebenaler 5th
Brooke Andrijeski
Amanda Dougherty
Elizabeth Krugler
Erika Salcedo
Whitney Unkefer
Hannah Wilson
Katie Allison
Open Medium
Emily Armstrong 1st
Maleah Mier 2nd
Kristin Colburn 3rd
Courtney Leeper 4th
Kimberly Meyer 5th
Phlecia Angerman
Tara Graff
Tarah Jordan
Randalle Knapp
Erin Macke
Emilee Sorenson
Britney Faust
Open Medium Tall
Abigail Willich 1st (won IPE pro card)
Amanda Bornstein 2nd
Holly Williams 3rd
Jane Jakobsen 4th
Erin Lueschow 5th
Kara Brommer
Teri Burch
Cary Douglas
Molly Franz
Alissa Klinsky
Kendall Schuldt
Ashley Yilek
Open Tall
Corby Robbins 1st (won IPE pro card)
Marisa McCart 2nd
Jamie Franco 3rd
Danielle Blocker 4th
Loni Melton 5th
Leah Adams
Erin Houghton
Courtney Janecek
Nicole Williams
OVERALL OPEN WINNER AND IPE PRO CARD RECIPIENT: Emily Armstrong
Iowa Short
Anna Sweeney 1st
Katie Allison 2nd
Randalle Knapp 3rd
Amanda Dougherty 4th
Tarah Jordan 5th
Phlecia Angerman
Tara Graff
Kelsie Knowler
Elizabeth Krugler
Erin Macke
Erika Salcedo
Hannah Wilson
Britney Faust
Iowa Medium
Emily Armstrong 1st
Abigail Willich 2nd
Amanda Bornstein 3rd
Maleah Mier 4th
Holly Williams 5th
Stephanie Donlea
Jane Jakobsen
Alissa Klinsky
Erin Lueschow
Kristine Rich
Kendall Schuldt
Iowa Tall
Corby Robbins 1st
Danielle Blocker 2nd
Loni Melton 3rd
Erin Houghton 4th
OVERALL IOWA WINNER: Emily Armstrong
Teen
Ashley Yilek 1st
Collegiate
Emily Armstrong 1st
Molly Bredin 2nd
Allison Hamdorf 3rd
Katie Allison 4th
Masters 40+
Gae Lueck 1st (IPE Masters Pro Card recipient)
Stephanie Donlea 2nd
Cary Douglas 3rd
Katie Barnes 4th
Novice Short
Anna Sweeney 1st
Emily Miles 2nd
Elizabeth Siebenaler 3rd
Brooke Andrijeski 4th
Molly Bredin
Kelsie Knowler
Elizabeth Krugler
Erika Salcedo
Hannah Wilson
Novice Medium
Emily Armstrong 1st
Kenzie Douglas 2nd
Kristin Colburn 3rd
Maleah Mier 4th
Emilee Sorenson 5th
Phlecia Angerman
Tara Graff
Tarah Jordan
Randalle Knapp
Gae Lueck
Kristine Rich
Britney Faust
Novice Medium Tall
Abigail Willich 1st
Amanda Bornstein 2nd
Holly Williams 3rd
Jane Jakobsen 4th
Erin Lueschow 5th
Kara Brommer
Teri Burch
Cary Douglas
Molly Franz
Allison Hamdorf
Alissa Klinsky
Kendall Schuldt
Ashley Yilek
Novice Tall
Corby Robbins 1st
Loni Melton 2nd
Jamie Schwab 3rd
Erin Houghton 4th
Leah Adams 5th
Nicole Williams
OVERALL NOVICE WINNER: Emily Armstrong
BEST BIKINI PRESENTATION AWARD Emily Armstrong

KARL SCHNEIDER SPORTSMANSHIP MEMORIAL AWARD: Austin Ashley